CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Judy Sucharitakul
Perryman Mojonier Company
9710 S. La Cienega Boulevard
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry pouch from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Sucharitakul:

In your letter dated April 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Brighton Collectibles, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you.

A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a drawstring pouch primarily designed for the storage, protection, portability and organization of jewelry. The pouch is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton textile material. The interior of the pouch has one unlined storage compartment. It is of the kind normally given to a consumer of jewelry at the point of purchase. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive reuse. It measures approximately 4.5” (W) x 6” (L).

The applicable subheading for the jewelry pouch will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division